Class Schedule


Board Member Certification Course for Condo/HOA Board Members

(Community Association Board Members Only)

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Presenters: 

Angie Carroll, Director, Client Relations, FirstService Residential
Joshua Krut, Esq., KO Lawyers


Conflict Resolution

(FirstService Residential Associates Only)

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Presenter:

Heather Saban, Director, Organizational Development, FirstService Residential


Contracting the Right Contractor for Your Project

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Presenter:

Jeff Lee, Director of Commercial Operations, CertaPro Painters


Disaster Planning: Before, During and After the Storm

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Presenter:

J. Murphy, Senior Vice President, Paul Davis Restoration


Electronic Voting - Vote for Change!

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Presenters: 

Donna DiMaggio Berger, Esq., Becker & Poliakoff
Kenneth Direktor, Esq., Becker & Poliakoff


Financial Statements 101

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Presenters:

Lien Dang, CPA, Senior Director, FirstService Residential
Percy Legendre III, CPA, PA, Managing Partner, Bashor & Legendre, LLP, CPAs


Legislative Update: What You Need to Know (Panel Discussion)

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Moderator: 

Bill Worrall, Vice President, FirstService Residential

Panelists:

Travis Moore, Moore Relations, Inc.
Laura Manning, Esq., Siegfried, Rivera, Hyman, Lerner, De La Torre, Mars & Sobel, PA
Florida Representative George R. Moraitis, Jr. 


Accounting Systems Review and Q&A: AvidXchange, CamAcct, Budget Tool, ClickPay

(FirstService Residential Associates Only)

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Presenters:

Debra George, Senior Director, FirstService Residential
Angel M. Cruz, Director, Accounts Receivable, FirstService Residential
Debbie Penton, Compliance Manager, FirstService Residential


Are You Ready for the 2018 Hurricane Season?

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Presenter:

Michele Poetsche, Regional Director, FirstService Residential


Capital Improvements Simplified

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Moderator:

Jeff Lehman, Regional Director, FirstService Residential

Panelists:

Gary Mars, Esq., Siegfried, Rivera, Hyman, Lerner, De La Torre, Mars & Sobel, PA
Misha Mladenovic, President, M2E Consulting Engineers
Pamela Malfavon, Director, Financial Products and Services, FirstService Financial
Mark Gerstle, CFE, Gerstle, Rosen & Goldenberg, PA


Cybersecurity: Tips for Keeping Your Community Safe

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Presenters:

Alan Missen, Chief Information Officer, FirstService Residential
Chris Cady, Director, Information Security & Enterprise Architecture, FirstService Residential


Problem Solving

 (1OPS/ELE)

(1 OPS/ELE)

(FirstService Residential Associates Only)

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Presenter:

Heather Saban, Director, Organizational Development, FirstService Residential


What Now? Insurance in Post-Irma Florida

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Presenters:

John Lee, Vice President, FirstService Financial
Andrew Spargo, Executive Vice President, HUB International


BDA AND DAS: LIFE-SAVING TECHNOLOGY YOUR BUILDING SHOULD HAVE

3:00 PM - 3:45 PM

Presenter:

Clark Lazare, Vice President, Advanced Fire & Security


Coaching for Top Performance

CEU.gif

(1HR/ELE)

(FirstService Residential Associates Only)

3:00 PM - 3:45 PM

Presenter:

Heather Saban, Director, Organizational Development, FirstService Residential


Keep Your Residents Happy and Healthy - Creating Wellness Programs/Amenities in Your Community

3:00 PM - 3:45 PM

Moderator:

Michael Mendillo, Regional President, East, FirstService Residential

Panelists:

Michelle Kithcart, Senior Lifestyle Director, FirstService Residential
Ilana Alberico, Chief Executive Officer, ISM Spa
Robert F. Burgess, Jr., President, Heartline Fitness Systems
Violeta Horne, Director of Sales & Marketing, Doctor Aromas


Keeping You Connected: FirstService Residential Connect Basics

3:00 PM - 3:45 PM

Presenters: 

Michael Bodner, National Director, Property Solutions, FirstService Residential (Community Association Board Members Only)

Jennifer Lasseter, Project Manager, FirstService Residential (FirstService Residential Associates Only)


The Future of Real Estate Development in Florida

3:00 PM - 4:30 PM

Moderator:

Lynn Coulter, Vice President, FirstService Residential

Panelists:

Taylor Collins, Managing Partner, Two Roads Development
Edwin F. Jahn III, Senior Vice President, Kolter Urban
Jamie Telchin, Senior Project Executive, Golub & Company                                                                                                        Harvey Hernandez, CEO, Newgard


Keep Calm and Budget On (Budgeting Made Easy)

4:00 PM - 4:45 PM

Presenters:

Mark Martel, Regional Director, FirstService Residential
Nicole Johnson Pendergrass, Director of Operations, Hafer & Company


Management Reports

CEU.gif

(1 OPS/ELE)

(FirstService Residential Associates Only)

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Presenter:

Heather Saban, Director, Organizational Development, FirstService Residential


Policies: Pets, Parking & Short-Term Rentals, Oh My!

4:00 PM - 4:45 PM

Presenters:

Donna DiMaggio Berger, Esq., Becker & Poliakoff
Kenneth Direktor, Esq., Becker & Poliakoff


Super Termites - Tiny Insects; Huge Problem!

CEU.gif

(1 OPS/ELE)

4:00 PM - 4:45 PM

Presenter:

Jim Maler, President, All Florida Pest Control


Understanding Board Meetings

4:00 PM - 4:45 PM

Presenter: 

Katharine Effron, Regional Director, FirstService Residential


Active Shooter Scenarios: Prevention & Response

5:00 PM - 5:45 PM

Presenters:

Rony Joseph, Senior Vice President, Platinum Group Security
Tim Miller, President, Lionheart International


Board Member Certification Course for High-Rise Board Members

(Community Association Board Members Only)

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Presenters: 

Anthony Gragnano, Regional Director, FirstService Residential
Edward S. Hammel, Esq., Sachs Sax Caplan


Fire Safety & Compliance

5:00 PM - 5:45 PM

Presenters: 

Laura Rode, Vice President, Advanced Fire & Security
Albert Yahya, Sales Manager, Advanced Fire & Security
Randall Roger, Esq., Randall K. Roger & Associates
Andrew Speranzini, Esq., Randall K. Roger & Associates


It's Electric! Your Community and Plug In-Electric Vehicles

5:00 PM - 5:45 PM

Presenters:

Chris Normandeau, CEM, LC, LEED AP BD+C, Director, FS Energy
Benton Launerts, Regional Vice President, Park One
Randy Etman, Sales Manager, SemaConnect


Service Animal Policies - More Bark than Bite?

5:00 PM - 5:45 PM

Presenters:

Ben Solomon, Esq. ALG
Ramon Palacio, Esq., ALG